List of Participants in UEFA Cup 1978-1979 (64 clubs)
Club | Country | Participant as.. | M | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SK Rapid Wien | AUT | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | |
SK Sturm Graz | AUT | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -5 | |
Standard Liege | BEL | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | |
Lierse SK | BEL | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | |
CSKA Sofia | BUL | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | |
Levski-Spartak Sofia | BUL | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | |
Trakia Plovdiv | BUL | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | |
Pezoporikos Larnaca | CYP | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | -4 | |
Dukla Prague | CZ | Vice-champion | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 |
FC Lokomotiva Kosice | CZ | 3rd place | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ±0 |
Esbjerg fB | DEN | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | |
B 1903 | DEN | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | |
Manchester City FC | ENG | 4th place | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 |
Everton | ENG | 3rd place | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 2 | +10 |
Arsenal London | ENG | 5th place | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 5 | +5 |
West Bromwich Albion | ENG | 6th place | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 5 | +8 |
KuPS Kuopio | FIN | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 11 | -4 | |
RC Strasbourg | FRA | 3rd place | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8 | -2 |
Nantes | FRA | Vice-champion | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 |
Berliner FC Dynamo | GDR | 3rd place | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | ±0 |
Carl Zeiss Jena | GDR | 5th place | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 |
1. FC Lokomotiv Leipzig | GDR | 4th place | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -6 |
Hertha BSC | GER | 3rd place | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 8 | +6 |
Borussia Moenchengladbach | GER | Vice-champion | 12 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 26 | 11 | +15 |
VfB Stuttgart | GER | 4th place | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 10 | +4 |
MSV Duisburg | GER | 6th place | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 24 | 12 | +12 |
Olympiacos Pireaus | GRE | 4th place | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 |
Panathinaikos | GRE | 3rd place | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 |
Budapest Honved FC | HUN | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 11 | +9 | |
MTK Budapest | HUN | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | |
IBV | ISL | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | |
Finn Harps | IRL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | -10 | |
Torino | ITA | 3rd place | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 |
Napoli | ITA | 6th place | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 |
AC Milan | ITA | 4th place | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | ±0 |
Lanerossi Vicenza | ITA | Vice-champion | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 |
Jeunesse Esch | LUX | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | |
Hibernians | MLT | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | -4 | |
Ajax Amsterdam | NED | Vice-champion | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 6 | +5 |
FC Twente | NED | 4th place | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 |
Glentoran | NIR | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ±0 | |
IK Start | NOR | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | |
Molde FK | NOR | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | -4 | |
Lech Poznan | POL | 3rd place | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 | -8 |
Slask Wroclaw | POL | Vice-champion | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 |
SL Benfica | POR | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | ±0 | |
Sporting de Braga | POR | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 6 | +1 | |
FC Arges Pitesti | ROM | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | |
FCU Politenhica Timisoara | ROM | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | |
Hibernian | SCO | 4th place | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | ±0 |
Dundee United | SCO | 3rd place | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 |
Sporting de Gijon | ESP | 5th place | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | +1 |
Valencia | ESP | 4th place | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 10 | +2 |
Athletic Bilbao | ESP | 3rd place | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 |
IFK Norrkoping | SWE | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | |
IF Elfsborg | SWE | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | |
FC Basel 1893 | SUI | 3rd place | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 |
Lausanne Sports | SUI | 4th place | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 |
Galatasaray | TUR | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | |
Adanaspor | TUR | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | -6 | |
FC Dinamo Tbilisi | USSR | Vice-champion | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 |
Torpedo Moscow | USSR | 3rd place | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 |
Hajduk Split | YUG | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | |
Crvena Zvezda Belgrade | YUG | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 |
© 2009-2020 European football statistic (European Cups and domestic championships)