HomepageNewsUpcoming fixtures NEW!UEFA club competitionsNational competitionClubsTeam recordsVideosAuthor

List of Participants in UEFA Cup 1988-1989 (64 clubs)

Club Country Participant as.. M W D L GF GA GD
First Vienna FC 1894   AUT  4 2 0 2 4 4 ±0
Austria Wien   AUT  4 1 1 2 5 5 ±0
SK Sturm Graz   AUT  2 0 1 1 0 1 -1
KSV Waregem   BEL  4 2 1 1 8 6 +2
Royal Antwerp FC   BEL  2 0 0 2 3 6 -3
RFC Liege   BEL  6 3 1 2 14 5 +9
Slavia Sofia   BUL  2 0 0 2 0 10 -10
Trakia Plovdiv   BUL3rd place  2 0 1 1 1 2 -1
APOEL   CYP  2 0 0 2 2 6 -4
DAC Dunajska Streda   CZ3rd place  4 1 0 3 7 7 ±0
Dukla Prague   CZVice-champion  2 1 0 1 4 4 ±0
Ikast FS   DEN  2 1 0 1 2 2 ±0
TPS Turku   FIN  6 2 2 2 6 6 ±0
Montpellier HSC   FRA3rd place  2 0 0 2 1 6 -5
Girondins Bordeaux   FRAVice-champion  6 3 2 1 5 3 +2
1. FC Lokomotiv Leipzig   GDRVice-champion  4 2 1 1 8 3 +5
Dynamo Dresden   GDR3rd place  10 5 3 2 17 6 +11
VfB Stuttgart   GER4th place  12 6 3 3 19 12 +7
Bayer 04 Leverkusen   GERDefending champion  2 0 0 2 0 2 -2
FC Bayern Munich   GERVice-champion  10 6 1 3 22 13 +9
1. FC Koeln   GER3rd place  6 3 2 1 11 7 +4
1. FC Nuremberg   GER5th place  2 1 0 1 3 4 -1
PAOK   GRE4th place  2 0 1 1 1 2 -1
AEK Athens   GRE3rd place  2 1 0 1 1 2 -1
Tatabanyai Banyasz SC   HUN  2 1 0 1 2 3 -1
Ujpesti Dozsa   HUN  4 1 1 2 2 3 -1
IA Akranes   ISL  2 0 1 1 1 2 -1
St Patrick's Athletic   IRL  2 0 0 2 0 4 -4
Juventus   ITADomestic cup (semi-final)  8 5 0 3 16 8 +8
AS Roma   ITA3rd place  6 2 0 4 8 11 -3
Inter Milan   ITA5th place  6 4 1 1 9 6 +3
Napoli   ITAVice-champion  12 6 5 1 18 10 +8
Union Luxembourg   LUX  2 0 0 2 1 11 -10
Sliema Wanderers   MLT  2 0 0 2 1 8 -7
FC Groningen   NEDUEFA Cup Play-off  6 2 1 3 6 8 -2
Ajax Amsterdam   NEDVice-champion  2 0 0 2 3 6 -3
Linfield   NIR  2 0 2 0 1 1 ±0
Molde FK   NOR  2 0 1 1 1 5 -4
Legia Warsaw   POL3rd place  2 0 0 2 4 10 -6
GKS Katowice   POLVice-champion  2 0 0 2 2 5 -3
Sporting CP   POR4th place  4 2 1 1 7 5 +2
Belenenses   POR3rd place  4 2 2 0 2 0 +2
SL Benfica   PORVice-champion  4 2 1 1 8 4 +4
Otelul Galati   ROM  2 1 0 1 1 5 -4
Victoria Bucharest   ROM  8 4 1 3 14 11 +3
Aberdeen   SCO4th place  2 0 1 1 0 2 -2
Heart of Midlothian   SCOVice-champion  8 5 1 2 10 4 +6
1. FC Koeln   SCO3rd place  4 2 1 1 6 5 +1
Athletic Bilbao   ESP4th place  4 2 0 2 6 8 -2
Atletico Madrid   ESP3rd place  2 1 0 1 2 2 ±0
Real Sociedad   ESPVice-champion  8 4 2 2 10 8 +2
Malmo FF   SWE  4 1 1 2 4 4 ±0
Oesters IF   SWE  2 1 0 1 2 6 -4
IK Brage   SWE  2 0 0 2 2 4 -2
FC Aarau   SUI3rd place  2 0 0 2 0 7 -7
Servette FC   SUIVice-champion  4 1 2 1 2 3 -1
Besiktas   TUR  2 1 0 1 1 2 -1
Dynamo Minsk   USSR5th place  4 2 1 1 4 3 +1
Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk   USSRVice-champion  2 0 1 1 2 3 -1
Zalgiris Vilnius   USSR3rd place  2 1 0 1 4 5 -1
Torpedo Moscow   USSR4th place  2 1 0 1 2 3 -1
FK Velez Mostar   YUG  6 3 2 1 8 6 +2
NK Dinamo Zagreb   YUG  4 1 1 2 4 5 -1
Partizan Belgrade   YUG  4 3 0 1 14 4 +10


Related information


Champions League Europa League Premier League 1. Bundesliga La Liga Serie A Ligue 1 Links About us
© 2009-2020 European football statistic (European Cups and domestic championships)


0.030854940414429 sec