HomepageNewsUpcoming fixtures NEW!UEFA club competitionsNational competitionClubsTeam recordsVideosAuthor

List of Participants in UEFA Cup 1997-1998 (102 clubs)

Club Country Participant as.. M W D L GF GA GD
CE Principat   AND  2 0 0 2 0 17 -17
FC Yerevan   ARM  2 0 0 2 1 8 -7
FC Tirol Innsbruck   AUT4th place  2 1 0 1 5 7 -2
SV Austria Salzburg   AUTLoser from the CL qualifying round  2 1 0 1 6 7 -1
SK Rapid Wien   AUTVice-champion  8 3 1 4 12 9 +3
FK Karabag Agdam   AZE  2 0 0 2 0 8 -8
MPKC Mozyr   BLRLoser from the CL qualifying round  2 0 1 1 1 2 -1
Dynamo Minsk   BLRVice-champion  4 1 0 3 2 5 -3
RSC Anderlecht   BEL4th place  6 3 0 3 12 9 +3
Royal Excelsior Mouscron   BEL3rd place  4 1 1 2 4 6 -2
Club Brugge   BELVice-champion  6 4 0 2 14 9 +5
Neftohimik Burgas   BULVice-champion  2 1 0 1 4 4 ±0
Croatia Zagreb   CROLoser from the CL qualifying round  6 2 2 2 12 7 +5
Hajduk Split   CROVice-champion  6 4 0 2 13 8 +5
Apollon Limassol   CYP  4 1 2 1 4 4 ±0
Anorthosis Famagusta   CYP  2 0 1 1 2 3 -1
FK Jablonec 97   CZE3rd place  4 2 2 0 9 1 +8
Boby Brno   CZE4th place  4 2 0 2 10 10 ±0
Aarhus GF   DEN3rd place  6 2 4 0 7 5 +2
Vejle BK   DENVice-champion  2 0 1 1 0 1 -1
Brondby IF   DEN  2 0 0 2 3 7 -4
Aston Villa   ENG5th place  8 4 2 2 8 5 +3
Arsenal London   ENG3rd place  2 0 1 1 1 2 -1
Liverpool FC   ENG4th place  4 1 2 1 4 5 -1
Leicester City   ENGLeague cup (winner)  2 0 0 2 1 4 -3
Flora Tallinn   EST  2 0 0 2 1 3 -2
KI Klaksvik   FAR  2 0 0 2 2 9 -7
FC Jazz Pori   FIN  2 0 0 2 1 7 -6
MyPa Anjalankoski   FIN  2 0 1 1 1 4 -3
Nantes   FRA3rd place  2 0 1 1 2 3 -1
SC Bastia   FRAWinner of the UEFA Intertoto Cup  4 2 1 1 4 3 +1
FC Metz   FRA5th place  4 2 1 1 7 4 +3
Girondins Bordeaux   FRA4th place  2 0 1 1 0 1 -1
RC Strasbourg   FRALeague cup (winner)  6 4 0 2 9 7 +2
AJ Auxerre   FRAWinner of the UEFA Intertoto Cup  8 4 2 2 12 8 +4
Olympique Lyon   FRAWinner of the UEFA Intertoto Cup  4 3 0 1 10 7 +3
Pobeda   MKD  2 1 0 1 2 4 -2
FC Dinamo Tbilisi   GEO  4 1 1 2 2 6 -4
FC Kolkheti-1913   GEO  2 1 0 1 2 2 ±0
VfL Bochum   GER5th place  6 2 1 3 14 13 +1
TSV 1860 Munich   GER7th place  4 3 0 1 9 5 +4
Karlsruher SC   GER6th place  6 2 3 1 6 4 +2
FC Schalke 04   GERDefending champion  8 5 2 1 11 5 +6
PAOK   GRE4th place  6 3 2 1 14 13 +1
OFI Heraklion   GRE3rd place  6 3 1 2 11 8 +3
Ferencvaros   HUN  6 4 0 2 9 5 +4
Ujpesti TE   HUN  4 2 1 1 11 5 +6
MTK Budapest   HUN  4 2 1 1 5 3 +2
KR Reykjavik   ISL  4 2 1 1 5 4 +1
Bohemians   IRL  2 0 0 2 0 6 -6
Beitar Jerusalem   ISR  2 1 0 1 2 4 -2
Hapoel Petah Tikva   ISR  6 3 2 1 5 3 +2
UC Sampdoria   ITA6th place  2 0 0 2 1 4 -3
Inter Milan   ITA3rd place  11 8 1 2 20 8 +12
Udinese   ITA5th place  4 2 0 2 5 3 +2
SS Lazio   ITA4th place  11 7 3 1 16 6 +10
Daugava Riga   LATVice-champion  2 0 0 2 2 5 -3
Skonto FC   LATLoser from the CL qualifying round  2 1 0 1 1 2 -1
FK Inkaras Kaunas   LTU3rd place  2 1 0 1 4 7 -3
CS Grevenmacher   LUX  2 0 0 2 1 6 -5
Birkirkara FC   MLT  2 0 0 2 1 4 -3
Tiligul Tiraspol   MDA  2 0 0 2 1 10 -9
Vitesse   NED5th place  2 1 0 1 2 3 -1
Ajax Amsterdam   NED4th place  8 3 2 3 19 12 +7
FC Twente   NED3rd place  6 1 2 3 3 6 -3
Coleraine   NIR  2 0 0 2 1 10 -9
SK Brann   NOR  4 2 0 2 6 7 -1
Lillestrom SK   NOR  4 3 0 1 5 2 +3
Viking FK   NOR  4 2 0 2 4 6 -2
Odra Wodzislaw   POL3rd place  4 1 0 3 7 8 -1
Widzew Lodz   POLLoser from the CL qualifying round  2 1 0 1 1 3 -2
SL Benfica   POR3rd place  2 0 1 1 0 1 -1
Sporting de Braga   POR4th place  6 3 1 2 8 4 +4
Vitoria Guimaraes   POR5th place  2 0 0 2 1 6 -5
Otelul Galati   ROM  2 1 0 1 4 4 ±0
FC Dinamo Bucuresti   ROM  2 0 0 2 1 4 -3
Steaua Bucharest   ROM  6 3 1 2 7 7 ±0
Spartak Moscow   RULoser from the CL qualifying round  10 7 1 2 17 7 +10
Alania   RUVice-champion  4 2 1 1 7 6 +1
Rotor   RU3rd place  6 4 1 1 12 7 +5
Dundee United   SCO3rd place  4 2 1 1 18 2 +16
Rangers   SCOLoser from the CL qualifying round  2 0 0 2 2 4 -2
Celtic   SCOVice-champion  6 3 2 1 17 7 +10
Spartak Trnava   SVK  4 2 0 2 7 7 ±0
Maribor Branik   SLO  2 0 1 1 2 10 -8
HIT Gorica   SLO  4 1 0 3 7 12 -5
Atletico Madrid   ESP5th place  10 5 3 2 17 11 +6
Real Valladolid   ESP7th place  4 1 0 3 3 5 -2
Deportivo La Coruna   ESP3rd place  2 0 1 1 1 2 -1
Athletic Bilbao   ESP6th place  4 2 1 1 5 3 +2
Oerebro SK   SWE  4 0 2 2 2 7 -5
Malmo FF   SWE  2 0 0 2 2 5 -3
Helsingborgs IF   SWE  2 1 0 1 1 1 ±0
Neuchatel Xamax   SUIVice-champion  6 3 0 3 14 7 +7
FC Sion   SUILoser from the CL qualifying round  2 0 0 2 1 6 -5
Grasshopper   SUI3rd place  6 3 1 2 17 12 +5
Fenerbahce   TUR3rd place  2 0 1 1 1 2 -1
Trabzonspor   TUR4th place  4 2 1 1 7 7 ±0
Vorskla Poltava   UA3rd place  4 2 0 2 5 6 -1
Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk   UA4th place  4 2 0 2 10 7 +3
Inter CableTel AFC   WAL  2 0 0 2 0 8 -8
Vojvodina Novi Sad   YUG  2 1 0 1 2 2 ±0


Related information


Champions League Europa League Premier League 1. Bundesliga La Liga Serie A Ligue 1 Links About us
© 2009-2020 European football statistic (European Cups and domestic championships)


0.015338182449341 sec